Privacy statement

Scope of this Privacy Statement

This statement applies to personal information collected from you
through this website. A full Privacy Policy for The Greens NSW is
currently being developed, and a link will be posted on this page when
complete.

Political parties and political representatives are exempt from the Privacy
Act 1988 (Cth), however The Greens NSW values protection of your
privacy and prefers to follow best practice guidelines and the spirit and
intent of privacy legislation.

This website takes guidance from the Australian Privacy Principles
http://www.oaic.gov.au/publications/privacy_fact_sheets/Privacyfactsheet17_
Australian_privacy_principles.pdf

Your personal information

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.
We may collect your personal information when you sign up to get email
updates, join to become a member of the Greens NSW, send us a
donation or offer to volunteer for us.

When you sign up to our mailing
lists you are required to enter personal details such as your name, email
address and postcode in order to get a reply.

You may on occasion need or choose to give us additional personal information including addresses and phone numbers, financial information, date of birth, gender etc, either through the website or separately.

Personal information of members or supporters is recorded in a secure
national database of contacts the uses of which are explained below.
This database may contain other personal information you give us or
which is entered by other Greens (such as your skills and interests and
the help you have given in an election).

If you contact us through the website with a query, complaint or
suggestion your personal details may be included on a contact database.
When you browse the website, our web server makes a record of your
visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:
• Your server address
• Your top level domain name (eg., .com, .gov, .au, .uk)
• the date and time you visited the site
• the pages you accessed and documents you downloaded
• the previous site you visited
• the type of browser you used.

We record this data to maintain our server and improve our services.
Additional generic unidentified traffic data is also collected to establish
behavioural trends of visitors to our site. We also use third party analytics
services which track a user’s online activities across unrelated websites
and allow for customised presentation of material to a user’s browser,
but without us knowing about those activities.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

If you provide us with personal information, for example to volunteer, to
become a Greens member, to make a donation, or to sign an online
letter or petition, your personal information such as your email address,
mailing address, postcode or phone number will be stored in the
database and may be used by the Greens at various levels (your local
group, The Greens NSW, The Australian Greens, Greens MPs and
candidates) to contact you about Greens’ activities, events and
campaigns and or making donations. Your choices to opt out are
explained below.

If you provide your personal information for an online petition this
information may become public information when the petition is
presented (eg., tabled in Parliament).

We do not give information about you to third parties (ie., non-Greens) unless one of the following applies:
• you have consented
• you would expect us to or we have told you we will (eg., to service providers acting under our direction)
• it is required or authorised by law
• it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.

Your choices

You have the right to request access to the personal information that we
hold about you and you can ask us to make any corrections.

If you are on an email list, you may opt out of the list by clicking the
unsubscribe option, and at any time you can also request that a do-notcontact flag be placed against your email address, phone number,
mailing address or all of your contact details in the database, either for all
contacts or in relation to specific types of contact, in which case we will
try to ensure that you are not contacted again.

Like any voluntary organisation, the Greens may take a while to ensure
that any choices you make reach all parts of the organisation, and we
ask for your patience if this results in contact after a request to stop.

Please note that electoral legislation requires The Greens to retain
certain records. When we change the record following your instructions
we cannot legally delete all information from our records.

Data quality and security
We will try our best to keep your personal information accurate, complete
and up to date, and you can help us to do this by informing us of any changes.

We take all reasonable measures to ensure your personal information is kept secure. However, we advise that there are inherent risks in transmitting information via the internet.

If you provide credit or debit card information online, this is not stored by
or visible to any Greens. If you provide your financial details via paper
forms, this information will be stored securely until destroyed once it is no
longer required for accounting purposes.

If you choose to join a social media platform such as Facebook or Twitter referred by this website or suggested in an email we cannot guarantee
protection of your privacy, which will be subject to the privacy policies of
the social media provider.

If you sign up to a specific Greens NSW e-list, your email address will be
visible to the administrator of that list and you can change your subscription options at any time.

How to contact us

For further information contact us at office@nsw.greens.org.au

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Yet Another Social Plugin powered by TutsKid.com.